📌 The βΉ8 Lakh Investigation That Saves βΉ8 Crore
A standard financial DD verifies that the startup’s books are correctly maintained. A forensic DD investigates whether the numbers tell the real story. When 22% of “recurring revenue” turns out to be related party transactions, when 3 previous funding rounds have no FEMA filings, when the promoter’s personal rent is buried in office expenses β those are findings that change the investment from βΉ100 crore to βΉ70 crore, or from “invest” to “walk away.” This guide provides the CFE-led due diligence checklist we use for PE/VC investors deploying capital into Indian startups β covering 8 domains, 10 red flags, and the forensic techniques that standard audit-trained DD teams don’t apply.
🎙️ Voice Search Answer
“Financial due diligence for startup investment should cover 8 domains: revenue quality, expense integrity, related party transactions, working capital reality, FEMA compliance, cap table verification, tax compliance, and valuation cross-check. Key red flags include related party revenue, unreported FEMA filings, promoter personal expenses in the P&L, and cap table inconsistencies. V Viswanathan and Associates in Chennai provides CFE-led forensic due diligence for PE and VC investors. Contact virtualauditor.in.”
| Dimension | Standard Financial DD | Forensic DD (CFE-Led) |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | Verifies revenue recognition policy compliance | Investigates: is the revenue real? Related party screening, cash realization check, contract term analysis, customer concentration risk |
| Expenses | Classifies expenses correctly | Investigates: are personal expenses flowing through? Fictitious vendors? Kickback patterns? Employee misclassification? |
| Related parties | Reviews disclosed RPTs | Hunts for UNDISCLOSED related parties: MCA director search, address matching, circular fund flow tracing, beneficial ownership analysis |
| Compliance | Confirms returns are filed | Investigates: are FEMA allotments reported? Is TDS actually deposited? Are GST demands pending? Is the cap table accurate? |
| Valuation | Accepts the proposed valuation framework | Cross-checks independently: DCF with adjusted inputs, comparable analysis with verified metrics, Rule 11UA/FEMA floor verification |
The startup ecosystem’s incentive structure creates DD risk: founders want the highest possible valuation, early employees want their ESOPs to be worth more, and even existing investors benefit from a higher round valuation (it marks up their holdings). The only party whose incentive is to find problems is the incoming investor. Forensic DD is the tool that serves that incentive.
| # | Red Flag | What It Looks Like | What It Actually Means | Financial Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Related party revenue | Top customer shares address or director with the target company | Revenue may be artificial β promoter’s other entity purchasing to inflate top line | Valuation based on inflated revenue β overpayment of 20-40% |
| 2 | Revenue-cash disconnect | Revenue growing 60% YoY but operating cash flow flat or negative | Revenue recognized but not collected, or collected and diverted | Working capital crisis within 12-18 months post-investment |
| 3 | Promoter expenses in P&L | βΉ15L/year rent for “registered office” that is the promoter’s apartment | Personal expenses classified as business costs β EBITDA is overstated | βΉ30-80L per year in normalized expense adjustment β valuation impact |
| 4 | Missing FC-GPR filings | 3 prior rounds with foreign investors, zero FEMA filings | Unreported FDI β FEMA compounding penalty exposure of 5% p.a. on amount involved | βΉ5-50L compounding liability + ED prosecution risk |
| 5 | Cap table β MCA filings | Shareholder register shows 50 shareholders; MCA shows 35 | Share allotments not reported to ROC (Form PAS-3 missing), ESOP exercises unrecorded, or secondary transfers not reflected | Regulatory non-compliance + title risk on shares |
| 6 | Convertible instrument pricing gap | CCPS/CCD issued to foreign investors without valuation report | FEMA floor price not determined β entire instrument issuance may be a FEMA contravention | Instrument validity at risk + compounding penalty |
| 7 | TDS deducted but not deposited | Form 26AS shows TDS credits for employees/contractors; company’s TDS return shows deduction but challan dates are missing or late | Company is deducting TDS from employee/contractor payments but not depositing it with the government β essentially using government money as working capital | βΉ5-30L in interest + penalty under Section 234E/271C |
| 8 | ESOP grants without FEMA compliance | NRI employees holding ESOPs without RBI reporting | ESOP exercise by NRI requires FEMA compliance β pricing, reporting, and repatriation norms | FEMA contravention on each exercise event |
| 9 | Pending GST demand not disclosed | Section 73/74 notice received but not in the data room; classified as “routine” | Contingent liability that the investor inherits β may convert to demand with penalty | βΉ5L-βΉ2Cr depending on demand (see GST Appeal Services) |
| 10 | IP in personal names | Domain name registered to the CTO personally; code repo in founder’s personal GitHub; trademark application in promoter’s name | The company does not own its core IP β if the individual leaves, the IP may leave too | Existential risk to the business |
| Domain | Key Questions | Documents Required | Forensic Technique |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1. Revenue Quality | Is revenue real, recurring, and collectible? Any related party revenue? Recognition policy aggressive? | Customer-wise revenue, contracts, bank statements, aged receivables | Related party screening (MCA), cash realization mapping, concentration analysis |
| 2. Expense Integrity | Are personal expenses buried? Any fictitious vendors? Employee misclassification? | Expense ledger, vendor master, consultant agreements, payroll records | Vendor verification, Benford’s Law on expense data, duplicate payment check |
| 3. Related Parties | Are all RPTs disclosed? Circular fund flows? Promoter entity transactions? | RPT register, Form AOC-2, promoter entity list, bank statements | MCA director search, address cross-matching, fund flow tracing |
| 4. Working Capital | Are receivables collectible? Inventory valued fairly? Payables real? | Receivable aging, inventory valuation, vendor confirmations | Aging bucket analysis, NRV verification, payable stretching pattern |
| 5. FEMA Compliance | All rounds reported? Pricing compliant? ESOPs for NRIs approved? | FC-GPR/FC-TRS filings, valuation reports, ESOP plan, RBI correspondence | Round-by-round filing verification against MCA SH-7/PAS-3 |
| 6. Cap Table / Governance | Shareholder register = MCA? ESOP pool documented? Board compliant? | Share register, MCA filings, ESOP plan + grant letters, board minutes | Reconciliation exercise, minute book review, side letter search |
| 7. Tax Compliance | TDS deposited? Advance tax adequate? GST demands pending? TP docs maintained? | Form 26AS, ITR, GST returns, TDS returns, TP documentation | 26AS vs books reconciliation, GSTR-1/3B match, demand register review |
| 8. Valuation Cross-Check | Is the proposed valuation supportable? Does it meet Rule 11UA? FEMA floor? | Term sheet, financial projections, comparable data | Independent DCF, comparable transaction analysis, FEMA floor verification |
For startups valued on revenue multiples, the quality of revenue directly determines whether the investor overpays. Our revenue quality analysis produces a single number: Quality-Adjusted Revenue (QAR) β reported revenue minus related party revenue, non-recurring revenue, advance billing, and disputed/uncollectible amounts.
Example: SaaS company claims βΉ12 crore ARR. Investment round at 10x ARR = βΉ120 crore pre-money valuation.
Our QAR analysis finds: βΉ1.8 crore is from 2 related party entities (promoter’s consulting company and a friend’s company). βΉ0.6 crore is from annual contracts that have not renewed (logo churn). βΉ0.4 crore is from a one-time implementation fee recognized as recurring.
QAR = βΉ12 crore β βΉ2.8 crore = βΉ9.2 crore
At 10x: βΉ92 crore (not βΉ120 crore). The investor was about to overpay by βΉ28 crore.
Startup expenses frequently include items that a post-investment, professionalized company would not incur. Expense normalization produces the “real” cost structure:
| Expense Category | What We Look For | Common Finding | Typical Adjustment |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | Is the registered office the promoter’s home? Are co-working space costs inflated? | βΉ15-25L/year rent for promoter’s apartment classified as office expense | Reduce by personal component (50-100%) |
| Payroll | Family members on payroll? Ghost employees? Contractor misclassification? | Promoter’s spouse as “HR consultant” at βΉ8L/month with no HR function | Remove non-functional family salaries |
| Travel | Personal travel classified as business? Excessive first-class travel? | Personal vacation expenses routed through the company travel budget | Remove personal travel component |
| Professional fees | Are consultant payments to related parties? Inflated rates? | βΉ30L to promoter’s friend’s entity for “strategy consulting” with no deliverable | Remove if no demonstrable service received |
| One-time costs | Legal settlement, fundraise costs, restructuring | βΉ20L legal fees for prior litigation, βΉ15L placement agent fees | Add back for normalized EBITDA |
For startups with foreign investment (which is most VC-funded startups), FEMA compliance is not a checkbox β it is a material risk factor that affects deal structure, indemnities, and potentially the validity of the investment itself.
| Item | Verification Method | What We Find (Typically) | Consequence If Not Fixed |
|---|---|---|---|
| FC-GPR for each equity round | Cross-check share allotment dates (SH-7) against FC-GPR filing dates on FIRMS portal | 2-3 rounds filed late or not at all | Compounding: 5% p.a. of amount involved |
| Valuation report for each round | Verify CA/Merchant Banker report exists, dated within 90 days of allotment, methodology compliant | Valuation report missing for 1-2 rounds; or dated 6+ months before allotment | Pricing contravention β allotment may need fresh valuation and compounding |
| Convertible instrument compliance | Verify CCPS/CCD/iSAFE terms comply with FEMA pricing norms | CCPS issued without cap or conversion formula not meeting FEMA requirements | Instrument may be treated as ECB (external commercial borrowing) β different regulatory regime |
| ESOP compliance for NRIs | Cross-check ESOP grant/exercise records against employee residency status | 3-5 NRI employees exercised ESOPs without FEMA reporting | Each exercise is a separate FEMA contravention |
| FC-TRS for secondary transfers | Verify FC-TRS filed for every share transfer involving non-residents | Secondary sales (angel β VC) not reported to RBI | Compounding penalty on each unreported transfer |
For the complete FDI compliance checklist and the FEMA-IT-Companies Act regulatory triangle, see our detailed guides.
The cap table is the investor’s primary legal document β it defines what they own, what rights they have, and what dilution they face. Our verification:
Each compliance finding is classified:
The term sheet proposes a price. Our independent valuation cross-check verifies whether the price is supportable using:
The smartest founders engage DD before approaching investors. Sell-side DD identifies and fixes issues when remediation is cheapest and fastest:
The ROI of sell-side DD: βΉ2-6 lakh investment. Outcome: investor’s DD takes 50% less time (because many issues are pre-fixed), negotiations are smoother (because there are no surprise findings), and the valuation holds (because the investor’s DD doesn’t produce haircut-worthy red flags). Compare to: investor discovers 3 FEMA non-compliances during their DD β demands βΉ50L escrow indemnity + 15% valuation reduction. The sell-side DD cost pays for itself 10-20x.
Engagement: Singapore PE fund evaluating βΉ120 crore pre-money (10x ARR on claimed βΉ12 crore ARR).
Findings: Revenue quality analysis revealed: βΉ1.8 crore from 2 related party entities (promoter’s consulting firm + co-founder’s other company), βΉ0.6 crore from annual contracts not renewed (churned logos still counted), βΉ0.4 crore from one-time implementation fees classified as recurring SaaS revenue. QAR = βΉ9.2 crore (23% haircut). Additionally: 2 funding rounds had no FC-GPR filing (FEMA non-compliance, estimated compounding βΉ12 lakh), promoter’s apartment rent (βΉ18L/year) classified as office expense.
Outcome: Investor renegotiated to βΉ92 crore pre-money (10x QAR). Promoter signed specific indemnity for FEMA compounding. Personal expenses removed from normalized EBITDA. βΉ28 crore overpayment prevented. DD cost: βΉ6 lakh. ROI: 467x.
Engagement: Sell-side DD for Indian D2C company preparing for βΉ30 crore Series A from a US-based VC fund.
Findings: (a) 4 prior rounds (angel + seed + bridge + convertible note) involving NRI investors β NONE had FC-GPR filing. Total unfiled foreign investment: βΉ4.2 crore across 3 years. (b) Convertible note from a US angel did not comply with FEMA ECB regulations β interest rate exceeded the ECB all-in-cost ceiling. (c) 2 NRI employees had exercised ESOPs without FEMA compliance.
Remediation (pre-investor DD): Filed all 4 FC-GPRs as late filings. Applied for FEMA compounding for the delay (estimated penalty: βΉ6.3 lakh). Restructured the convertible note to comply with ECB norms (amended interest rate with investor consent). Filed ESOP exercise reports for NRI employees.
Outcome: By the time the US VC’s DD team arrived, the data room contained: all FEMA filings with acknowledgments, the compounding application (showing proactive remediation), and the restructured convertible note. The VC’s DD report noted “FEMA compliance has been substantially remediated with minor residual compounding pending.” No valuation adjustment. No escrow indemnity demanded. Total sell-side DD + remediation cost: βΉ4.5 lakh. Estimated cost if discovered by investor DD: βΉ45-60 lakh in valuation reduction + βΉ25 lakh escrow demand.
Engagement: Indian PE fund evaluating βΉ15 crore investment in a healthtech platform.
Findings that killed the deal: (a) 45% of “platform revenue” was from two hospitals owned by the promoter’s family β undisclosed related party revenue. When removed, the growth narrative collapsed (actual third-party revenue was flat YoY). (b) The CTO β who built the core technology platform β had no employment contract and no IP assignment agreement. His personal GitHub account contained the proprietary codebase. (c) A pending GST demand (Section 74 β fraud allegation) for βΉ85 lakh was not disclosed in the data room.
Our recommendation: Do not invest. The revenue quality issue alone made the valuation unsupportable. The IP risk was existential β the company did not legally own its core technology. The undisclosed GST demand indicated a pattern of non-disclosure.
Outcome: Investor walked away. βΉ15 crore capital protected. DD cost: βΉ5 lakh. Subsequent events validated the decision: within 8 months, the CTO departed (taking the codebase), the GST demand was confirmed at βΉ72 lakh, and the company’s third-party revenue declined 40%.
| Service | Scope | Fee Range (βΉ) | Timeline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Seed/Angel DD | FEMA check + cap table + basic compliance | 1,50,000 β 3,00,000 | 1-2 weeks |
| Series A DD (standard forensic) | All 8 domains | 3,00,000 β 8,00,000 | 2-4 weeks |
| Series B+ / PE DD (comprehensive) | All 8 domains + vendor verification + employee audit | 5,00,000 β 15,00,000 | 4-6 weeks |
| Sell-side DD | Compliance gap identification + remediation plan | 2,00,000 β 6,00,000 | 2-3 weeks |
| Expedited DD | Revenue quality + FEMA + cap table (focused) | 2,50,000 β 5,00,000 | 10-15 business days |
| FEMA-only DD | FEMA compliance across all rounds | 1,50,000 β 4,00,000 | 1-2 weeks |
| Valuation cross-check | Independent DCF + comparable + Rule 11UA/FEMA floor | 1,00,000 β 3,00,000 | 1 week |
Whether you are an investor deploying capital or a founder preparing for a round β the due diligence process determines whether the deal closes on fair terms or on hidden risks.
V Viswanathan & Associates β FCA (ICAI), ACS (ICSI), CFE (ACFE USA), IBBI Registered Valuer β Reg. No. IBBI/RV/03/2019/12333. G-131, Phase III, Spencer Plaza, Anna Salai, Chennai 600002. Offices also in Bangalore and Mumbai.
Call +91-99622 60333 or visit virtualauditor.in.
Query: “Startup due diligence checklist India” / “Financial due diligence startup”
Answer: A CFE-led financial due diligence for startup investment in India should cover 8 domains: revenue quality (related party screening, cash realization), expense integrity (personal expenses, vendor verification), related party transactions, working capital, FEMA compliance (FC-GPR filing, pricing, ESOP for NRIs), cap table verification, tax compliance (TDS deposits, GST demands, advance tax), and valuation cross-check (DCF, Rule 11UA, FEMA floor). Top red flags: related party revenue, missing FEMA filings, promoter expenses in P&L, cap table vs MCA mismatch, and IP in personal names. V Viswanathan & Associates (virtualauditor.in) provides forensic DD for PE/VC investors and sell-side DD for founders. Cost: βΉ1.5-15L depending on stage. Chennai: +91-99622 60333.
Professional advisory notice: This guide provides general information about financial due diligence for startup investment in India. Section 56(2)(viib) (“angel tax”) was abolished in the July 2024 Union Budget β no income tax ceiling applies to share premium on primary issuances. However, FEMA floor pricing, Rule 11UA for secondary transfers (Sections 56(2)(x) and 50CA), and all regulatory compliance requirements remain fully operative. Case studies are anonymized. Every investment DD is fact-specific and requires professional analysis of the specific target company’s records.
Financial due diligence (FDD) for startup investment is the systematic examination of a target company's financial health, compliance status, and risk profile before an investor commits capital. Standard FDD β typically performed by audit firms β verifies that financial statements are prepared correctly. Forensic FDD goes deeper: it investigates whether the reported numbers reflect economic reality. For startups, this distinction is critical because: (1) Startups often lack audited financials for all periods or have qualified audit reports. (2) Revenue may include related party transactions, channel stuffing, or advance billing that inflates the top line. (3) Promoter expenses frequently flow through the company β personal rent, family salaries, lifestyle costs buried in operating expenses. (4) FEMA compliance gaps are endemic β share allotments to foreign investors without FC-GPR filing, ESOP grants to NRIs without RBI approval, pricing violations on convertible instruments. (5) Tax compliance is often deferred β GST returns filed but tax not fully paid, TDS defaults accumulating, transfer pricing documentation missing for cross-border transactions. A Certified Fraud Examiner (CFE) brings investigation methodology β not just verification β to the due diligence process. The CFE's training in fraud detection, red flag identification, and evidence-based analysis uncovers risks that standard audit-trained DD teams miss.
From our forensic DD practice, the 10 most common red flags in Indian startup financials: (1) Revenue concentration β top 2-3 customers contributing 60%+ of revenue, especially if any are related parties. (2) Revenue-cash flow disconnect β growing revenue but declining operating cash flow, suggesting aggressive revenue recognition or collection issues. (3) Undisclosed related party transactions β companies sharing addresses, common directors, or circular fund flows with the target. (4) Personal expenses in the P&L β promoter rent, family member salaries without job descriptions, personal vehicle expenses, lifestyle costs classified as business entertainment. (5) FEMA non-compliance β share allotments to foreign investors without regulatory filings, convertible instruments without RBI approval, ESOP exercises by NRIs without FEMA clearance. (6) Cap table inconsistencies β shareholder register not matching MCA filings, unrecorded option grants, side letters with liquidation preferences not reflected in articles. (7) GST demand exposure β pending Section 73/74 demands, ITC claimed on ineligible items, GSTR-1 vs GSTR-3B mismatches. (8) IP ownership gaps β code written by contractors without proper IP assignment, domain names in personal names, trademark applications not filed. (9) Employee misclassification β full-time workers treated as consultants to avoid PF/ESI, creating retroactive liability. (10) Deferred statutory payments β TDS deducted but not deposited, PF/ESI contributions delayed, advance tax shortfall.
Our CFE-led due diligence checklist covers 8 domains: (1) Revenue quality β source analysis, customer concentration, related party revenue, recognition policy, and collectibility. (2) Expense integrity β personal expenses, fictitious vendors, unusual consultant payments, and cost normalization. (3) Related party transactions β complete mapping of promoter entities, common directorships, fund flows, and undisclosed relationships. (4) Working capital reality β receivable aging verification, inventory valuation, payable stretching, and cash conversion cycle analysis. (5) Regulatory compliance β FEMA (FC-GPR, FC-TRS, ESOP approvals), GST (return filing, ITC eligibility, demand exposure), Income Tax (TDS compliance, advance tax, pending assessments), and Companies Act (ROC filings, board compliance). (6) Cap table and corporate governance β shareholder register reconciliation, ESOP pool documentation, convertible instrument terms, board minutes review, and statutory register verification. (7) Tax compliance and contingent liabilities β pending tax demands, show cause notices, appeal status, transfer pricing documentation, and DTAA exposure for cross-border structures. (8) Valuation cross-check β independent verification of the proposed valuation using DCF, comparable transactions, and Rule 11UA methodology, identifying whether the investment valuation is supportable.
FEMA compliance is the single most overlooked area in startup DD β and potentially the most expensive to remediate post-investment. Common FEMA issues we discover: (1) FC-GPR not filed for previous funding rounds β every share allotment to a non-resident must be reported to RBI within 30 days. Late filing requires compounding (penalty of 5% p.a. of the amount involved). (2) Convertible instruments (CCPS, CCD, iSAFE) issued without proper pricing β FEMA requires fair market value determination by a CA or SEBI Merchant Banker. Instruments issued below FEMA floor price are contraventions. (3) ESOP exercises by NRI employees without FEMA approval β if the company granted ESOPs to employees who are now NRIs, the exercise requires compliance with FEMA pricing and reporting norms. (4) Downstream investment structure not compliant β if the Indian company has itself invested in another Indian entity using foreign-origin funds, the downstream investment reporting may be missing. (5) LRS remittances by founders for overseas subsidiary formation without proper documentation. For PE/VC investors: FEMA non-compliance in prior rounds creates contingent liability that YOU inherit. The compounding penalty can run into lakhs β and in severe cases, ED adjudication can impose penalties up to 3x the contravention amount. Always verify FEMA compliance before investing.
Revenue quality analysis examines whether reported revenue represents genuine, sustainable, arm's length business activity β or whether it is artificially inflated through related party transactions, aggressive recognition policies, or one-time items. For startups, revenue quality is the single most important DD finding because: (a) Valuation is typically a multiple of revenue (ARR for SaaS, GMV for marketplaces). Inflated revenue directly inflates the valuation the investor pays. (b) Startup revenue may include: pilot/trial revenue that will not convert to recurring contracts, related party revenue (group companies purchasing the product), channel partner advances recognized as revenue, and multi-year contracts recognized upfront. Our analysis: customer-level revenue breakup, related party screening (MCA director search, address matching, fund flow analysis), contract review (term, renewal, auto-renewal provisions), and cash realization verification (revenue recognized vs actual cash received within 90 days). If 20% of claimed ARR turns out to be related party or non-recurring: on a 10x ARR valuation, the investor is overpaying by 20% β for a βΉ100 crore round, that is βΉ20 crore of overpayment.
The investor's term sheet proposes a valuation β typically based on the startup's pitch deck metrics and market benchmarks. Our valuation cross-check independently verifies whether the proposed valuation is supportable: (1) DCF cross-check: we build an independent DCF using verified revenue figures (after revenue quality adjustment), realistic growth assumptions (industry benchmarks, not promoter projections), and appropriate discount rates (including India risk premium and startup-specific risk factors from our valuation engine). (2) Comparable transaction analysis: we compile recent funding rounds in the same sector, stage, and geography β verifying the multiples against actual verified metrics (not reported metrics). (3) Rule 11UA compliance: for investments by Indian residents, we verify the valuation complies with Rule 11UA methodology β DCF or NAV. Post-abolition of angel tax (Section 56(2)(viib) abolished July 2024), there is no income tax ceiling on premium for primary issuances. However, Rule 11UA still governs secondary transfers under Section 56(2)(x) and Section 50CA. (4) FEMA floor price: for investments by non-residents, we verify the valuation meets or exceeds the FEMA floor price determined by a CA or SEBI Merchant Banker. If the proposed investment price is below FEMA floor: the transaction cannot proceed without a pricing violation.
Our regulatory compliance module covers 5 regimes: (1) FEMA β FC-GPR/FC-TRS filings for all rounds, ESOP compliance for NRI holders, convertible instrument pricing, downstream investment reporting, and LRS documentation. (2) Income Tax β TDS deposit verification (Form 26AS/AIS reconciliation), advance tax computation adequacy, pending assessment/reassessment orders, transfer pricing documentation for cross-border transactions, and Section 56(2)(x)/50CA exposure on secondary transfers. (3) GST β GSTR-1 vs GSTR-3B reconciliation, ITC eligibility verification, pending SCN/demand orders, e-way bill compliance for goods companies, and Rule 42/43 reversal computation for companies with exempt supplies. (4) Companies Act β ROC filing status (AOC-4, MGT-7), board meeting compliance, related party transaction approvals under Section 188, ESOP compliance under Section 62(1)(b), and statutory register maintenance. (5) Labour laws β PF/ESI registration and deposit status, employee vs contractor classification, gratuity provisioning, and POSH (Prevention of Sexual Harassment) compliance. Each finding is classified: GREEN (compliant), AMBER (minor gap, remediable before closing), or RED (material non-compliance, affects deal terms).
Standard forensic FDD: 2-4 weeks from data room access to final report. Timeline depends on: company's readiness (organized data room vs scattered records), number of funding rounds to verify, complexity of corporate structure (subsidiaries, overseas entities), and regulatory regime overlap (FEMA + TP + GST). Expedited DD (for time-sensitive rounds): 10-15 business days with a focused scope β covering revenue quality, FEMA compliance, and cap table verification. This covers the highest-impact areas while flagging deeper issues for post-closing review. Comprehensive DD (for PE growth rounds or Series B+): 4-6 weeks covering all 8 domains with full forensic depth including vendor verification, employee audit, and regulatory compliance across all regimes. We recommend starting DD as early as possible in the deal timeline β waiting until the term sheet is signed creates time pressure that limits the depth of investigation.
Investor DD (buy-side): conducted by or for the investor to identify risks before committing capital. Focus: what can go wrong, what is hidden, what is overstated. The investor wants to know the worst-case scenario. Promoter-side DD (sell-side / vendor DD): conducted by or for the company/promoter before approaching investors. Focus: what needs to be fixed before the investor's DD team arrives. The promoter wants to identify and remediate issues proactively. Sell-side DD is increasingly common because: (a) it identifies and fixes compliance gaps before investor scrutiny (FEMA filings, TDS deposits, ROC annual returns), (b) it reduces the negotiation leverage that investors gain from discovering issues, and (c) it accelerates the investor's DD process β a pre-completed DD report can reduce the investor's timeline by 50%. We provide both: for investors, we investigate. For promoters, we prepare.
Seed/Angel stage (basic compliance + cap table + FEMA check): βΉ1,50,000-βΉ3,00,000. Series A (standard forensic FDD β 8 domains): βΉ3,00,000-βΉ8,00,000. Series B+ / PE growth (comprehensive with full forensic depth): βΉ5,00,000-βΉ15,00,000. Sell-side DD (promoter preparation): βΉ2,00,000-βΉ6,00,000. Expedited DD (10-15 days, focused scope): βΉ2,50,000-βΉ5,00,000. For context: on a βΉ50 crore investment, βΉ5 lakh DD cost is 0.1% of the investment amount. In Case Study 2 from our forensic accounting page, βΉ8 lakh DD cost identified issues that led to a 30% valuation reduction β saving βΉ13.5 crore. The DD cost is always a rounding error compared to the risks it identifies.